5 Uses of Camellia Oil (Tea Seed Oil)
Camellia oil is called the Far East olive oil, because of few reasons – very similar composition, almost identical method of extraction and many beneficial properties. Camellia oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins and other nourishing ingredients, Tea seed oil (this is another name of this oil) can be used on many ways. Let us introduce 5 most popular uses of camellia oil.
 SKIN CARE
Light and non-greasy formula, which absorbs fast, makes use of camellia oil suitable for everyday skin care. This oil is extracted from camellia shrub and is very effective in skin protection against sun radiation and other harmful factors. It can be also used for nourishment of skin, thanks to antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.
 HAIR CARE
We hear a lot about hair care with camellia oil. Applied on damp or dry hair, moisturises and nourishes streaks providing them with smoother, softens them and ensures gloss. Asian women can thank tea seed oil for their beautiful, strong and glossy hair. Regular use of camellia oil seals cuticles of hair, eliminates frizzing and makes combing easier.
 BODY MASSAGE
Camellia oil is great for a body massage, and is recommended in particular for sensitive and dry skin, because during relaxing massage, nourishing ingredients of oil can be absorbed by skin. Add few drops of essential oil (e.g. orange or lavender) to ensure additional aromatic properties.
 NOURISHMENT OF FINGER NAILS
Conditioning of weak and brittle nails is also a domain of tea seed oil. Massage camellia extract into the nail plate and cuticles to provide nourishment, moisture, flexibility and even colour. Camellia oil can easily replace finger nail conditioner.
 HEALING FROM THE INSIDE OUT
In the Far East, camellia oil is often used as an ingesting medicine. Ingestion of tea seed oil prevents diabetes, sclerosis, infertility, obesity, coronary disease, and even eliminates risk of cancer. It is all thanks to detoxifying properties.